Call us: 01242 508 639 Local call rates apply

Oriel Collections Limited Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Oriel Collections Ltd uses and protects information that you provide in conjunction with its web services.


Oriel Collections Ltd has committed to ensuring that your information is protected. If you provide personal information then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.


Oriel Collections Ltd can change this policy periodically. You are responsible for checking this page for changes. This policy is effective from 17th January 2017.


What we collect



What we do with the information we gather


Your information helps us provide you with a better service, such as:-





We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Oriel Collections Limited operates an Information Security Management System which complies with the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001:2013.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Links to other websites are outside of our control. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide on such sites.


Controlling your personal information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact 01242 508639.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Payment terms and conditions


When you choose to make an online payment, you will be asked to enter your transaction details including your Oriel reference number, phone number and the amount you wish to pay. Your reference number and balance can be found in the letter or email sent to you by Oriel Collections Ltd.


Once these details have been completed you will be directed to the payments page and asked to enter your credit or debit card details. All card payments are subject to authorisation by your card issuer and you may be asked to provide additional security or password information.


By completing your transaction and payment details, you confirm that you are the authorised holder of the credit or debit card being used and that the payment has been authorised by you. You also confirm that the payment is affordable and that it does not affect your priority bills such as (but not exclusive to) food, rent and utilities).


The details you provide will only be used for transactional purposes and if you wish to understand how we handle your personal information, please read the Privacy Policy in full.